Re: Extracting files for Linux and htdig 3.2.0b6

[email protected]
Newsgroups gmane.comp.web.htdig.general
Message-ID <[email protected]>
 
Well thanks for the help anyway, I appreciate it. Let me check a couple of  
things out and I'll leave a message about it here soon. Are you familiar with  
putty? It will give me ssh access, I am talking to the owner of it right now.  
Ri. 
 
In a message dated 4/26/2006 2:58:20 A.M. Pacific Standard Time,  
[email protected] writes:

On Wed,  26 Apr 2006 02:05:29 EDT [email protected] wrote:

> No, my hosting  plan does not have ssh access. [....]
> Go Daddy allows me to install  more software if I can install it with
> one of  their features  they provide. 

OK, we're not able to do it with a "nice" installer  then, but it _can_
be done through ftp with some effort.  Next we need  to know which
directories you can write to.  Particularly can you  write to the
/usr/local hierarchy?


> As far as text editors  go, I have been using  html kit and nvu which
> support and have  plug ins for almost anything necessary.  

Neither of those will do  what you need.  Notepad it is then :-(
Please note:  you must NOT  touch any htdig files with HTML-kit or Nvu!
You will completely screw up  the results display if you do.


To be honest I think you are going  to find this a long, hard,
incomprehensible struggle.  It took me  nearly a couple of days work to
get an installation working under these  circumstances, and I was already
very familiar with Red Hat.  I could  do it again quite a lot faster, but
it is very dependent on how the GoDaddy  control panel and virtual server
stuff works.  This is nothing to do  with htdig or the normal way it's
packaged and installed, it is because you  are installing into an
environment in which you have very little permission  to do anything
because you are sharing it with possibly dozens of other  users and there
are very careful precautions to keep all these users from  interfering
with each other.  

It is going to help you a lot if  you find someone who is familiar with
Unix filesystems at the command-line  level, and who can use a text
editor.  Presumably you have chosen  htdig rather than something like the
Google service because you want to  customise the results, and that
requires very careful editing of the  configuration and template files.
I repeat, HTML-kit and Nvu will NOT do  the job.



Mike
-- 
Mike Causer         Email -  mailto:[email protected]
GPG KeyID 1C2DDA07         WWW -  http://www.mikecauser.com
Flood the fen again! - Wicken Fen enlargement -  http://www.wicken.org.uk


-------------------------------------------------------
Using  Tomcat but need to do more? Need to support web services, security?
Get  stuff done quickly with pre-integrated technology to make your job  
easier
Download IBM WebSphere Application Server v.1.0.1 based on Apache  Geronimo
http://sel.as-us.falkag.net/sel?cmd=lnk&kid=120709&bid=263057&dat=121642
_______________________________________________
ht://Dig  general mailing list: <[email protected]>
ht://Dig  FAQ: http://htdig.sourceforge.net/FAQ.html
List information  (subscribe/unsubscribe,  etc.)
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/htdig-general
lmpx.com only provides a reader for public news (NNTP) servers. It is not affiliated with the servers or forums shown here and is not responsible for the content of articles, which is written by their respective authors.