[Bug 233807] devel/msbuild Fails on PowerPC64

[email protected]
Newsgroups gmane.os.freebsd.devel.ppc
Message-ID <[email protected]/bugzilla/>
https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=233807

            Bug ID: 233807
           Summary: devel/msbuild Fails on PowerPC64
           Product: Ports & Packages
           Version: Latest
          Hardware: powerpc
                OS: Any
            Status: New
          Severity: Affects Only Me
          Priority: ---
         Component: Individual Port(s)
          Assignee: [email protected]
          Reporter: [email protected]
                CC: [email protected]
          Assignee: [email protected]
                CC: [email protected]
             Flags: maintainer-feedback?([email protected])

Attempting to build msbuild results in the below results:

===>  Patching for msbuild-15.8.p
===>  Applying FreeBSD patches for msbuild-15.8.p
===>   msbuild-15.8.p depends on executable: bash - found
===>   msbuild-15.8.p depends on executable: python - found
===>   msbuild-15.8.p depends on executable: mono - found
===>  Configuring for msbuild-15.8.p
===>  Building for msbuild-15.8.p
(cd /usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06;  /usr/bin/env
GIT_COMMIT=3c930fa8721935cf0e381fd349f6f50cf2bc223d
MONO_SHARED_DIR="/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work" TZ=UTC
NUGET_PACKAGES=/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/packages
XDG_DATA_HOME=/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work 
XDG_CONFIG_HOME=/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work 
HOME=/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work
PATH=/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/.bin:/root/.opam/system/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/opt/bin:/root/bin:/usr/local/qb2c:/usr/local/gobo/bin:/usr/local/SmartEiffel/bin:/usr/local/p5x
NO_PIE=yes MK_DEBUG_FILES=no MK_KERNEL_SYMBOLS=no SHELL=/bin/sh NO_LINT=YES
PREFIX=/usr/local  LOCALBASE=/usr/local  LIBDIR="/usr/lib"  CC="gcc7"
CFLAGS="-O2 -pipe  -fno-strict-aliasing"  CPP="cpp7" CPPFLAGS=""  LDFLAGS=""
LIBS=""  CXX="g++7" CXXFLAGS="-O2 -pipe -fno-strict-aliasing " 
MANPREFIX="/usr/local" BSD_INSTALL_PROGRAM="install  -s -m 555" 
BSD_INSTALL_LIB="install  -s -m 0644"  BSD_INSTALL_SCRIPT="install  -m 555" 
BSD_INSTALL_DATA="install  -m 0644"  BSD_INSTALL_MAN="install  -m 444"
./build/build.sh -host mono -configuration Release -skipTests build)
============= MSBuild command =============
/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/../artifacts/mono-msbuild/msbuild
"/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/Toolset.proj" /t:restore /m
/clp:Summary /warnaserror /v:minimal
/bl:"/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/../artifacts/Release-MONO/log/Toolset.binlog"
===========================================
Microsoft (R) Build Engine version 15.8.38.37692 (xplat-master/3c930fa8 Tue May
 8 12:36:23 EDT 2018) for Mono
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Some command line switches were read from the auto-response file "MSBuild.rsp".
To disable this file, use the "/noautoresponse" switch.
/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/artifacts/mono-msbuild/MSBuild.dll
/bl:/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/../artifacts/Release-MONO/log/Toolset.binlog
/clp:Summary /m
/p:MSBuildExtensionsPath=/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/artifacts/mono-msbuild/Extensions
/t:restore /v:minimal /warnaserror
/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/Toolset.proj
Build started 12/05/2018 17:49:18.
/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/artifacts/mono-msbuild/Sdks/Microsoft.NET.Sdk/Sdk/Sdk.props(29,3):
error MSB4102: The value "//Microsoft.Common.props" of the "Project" attribute
in element <Import> is invalid. UNC paths should be of the form \\server\share.
[/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/Toolset.proj]

Build FAILED.

/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/artifacts/mono-msbuild/Sdks/Microsoft.NET.Sdk/Sdk/Sdk.props(29,3):
error MSB4102: The value "//Microsoft.Common.props" of the "Project" attribute
in element <Import> is invalid. UNC paths should be of the form \\server\share.
[/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/Toolset.proj]

Time Elapsed 00:00:01.23
Failed to run MSBuild:
/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/../artifacts/mono-msbuild/msbuild
"/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/Toolset.proj" /t:restore /m
/clp:Summary /warnaserror /v:minimal
/bl:"/usr/ports/devel/msbuild/work/msbuild-0.06/build/../artifacts/Release-MONO/log/Toolset.binlog"
*** Error code 1

The file "Microsoft.Common.props" exists as part of the
mono-msbuild-v15.8-preview-0.06_GH0.tar.gz.  However "MSBuildExtensionsPath"
and "MSBuildToolsVersion" are not being defined.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
_______________________________________________
[email protected] mailing list
https://lists.freebsd.org/mailman/listinfo/freebsd-ppc
To unsubscribe, send any mail to "[email protected]"
lmpx.com only provides a reader for public news (NNTP) servers. It is not affiliated with the servers or forums shown here and is not responsible for the content of articles, which is written by their respective authors.