[Bug 233863] Various PowerMac G5 models may require kern.smp.disabled=1 and must set usefdt=1 which causes net interface reorder

[email protected]
Newsgroups gmane.os.freebsd.devel.ppc
Message-ID <[email protected]/bugzilla/>
https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=233863

Mark Millard <[email protected]> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Attachment #203814|0                           |1
        is obsolete|                            |

--- Comment #42 from Mark Millard <[email protected]> ---
Comment on attachment 203814
  --> https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/attachment.cgi?id=203814
Investigatory sys/powerpc/powerpc/mp_machdep.c patch to help limit
stuck-sleeping problem

I'm withdrawing the attempt to have the various
cpus end up with TBR values that are closer to
matching: Overall its results have been mixed.
No systematic improvement.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the assignee for the bug.
_______________________________________________
[email protected] mailing list
https://lists.freebsd.org/mailman/listinfo/freebsd-ppc
To unsubscribe, send any mail to "[email protected]"
lmpx.com only provides a reader for public news (NNTP) servers. It is not affiliated with the servers or forums shown here and is not responsible for the content of articles, which is written by their respective authors.