[Bug 243855] devel/raylib: fix build on powerpc64 elfv2

[email protected]
Newsgroups gmane.os.freebsd.devel.ppc
Message-ID <[email protected]/bugzilla/>
https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=243855

            Bug ID: 243855
           Summary: devel/raylib: fix build on powerpc64 elfv2
           Product: Ports & Packages
           Version: Latest
          Hardware: powerpc
                OS: Any
            Status: New
          Severity: Affects Only Me
          Priority: ---
         Component: Individual Port(s)
          Assignee: [email protected]
          Reporter: [email protected]
                CC: [email protected], [email protected]
             Flags: maintainer-feedback?([email protected])
                CC: [email protected], [email protected]

Created attachment 211328
  --> https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/attachment.cgi?id=211328&action=edit
patch

Clang has issues compiling this port on powerpc64 elfv2:
Assertion failed: ((Op.getOpcode() == ISD::FP_TO_SINT || Subtarget.hasFPCVT())
&& "i64 FP_TO_UINT is supported only with FPCVT"), function
LowerFP_TO_INTForReuse, file
/poudriere/jails/powerpc64-elfv2-pkubaj/usr/src/contrib/llvm-project/llvm/lib/Target/PowerPC/PPCISelLowering.cpp,
line 7281.
Stack dump:
0.      Program arguments: /usr/bin/cc -cc1 -triple
powerpc64-unknown-freebsd13.0 -emit-obj -disable-free -main-file-name raudio.c
-mrelocation-model pic -pic-level 2 -mthread-model posix -relaxed-aliasing
-masm-verbose -mconstructor-aliases -munwind-tables -fuse-init-array
-target-cpu ppc64 -target-feature +secure-plt -mfloat-abi hard
-dwarf-column-info -debugger-tuning=gdb -momit-leaf-frame-pointer
-coverage-notes-file
/wrkdirs/usr/ports/devel/raylib/work/.build/src/CMakeFiles/raylib.dir/raudio.c.gcno
-resource-dir /usr/lib/clang/9.0.1 -dependency-file
src/CMakeFiles/raylib.dir/raudio.c.o.d -sys-header-deps -MT
src/CMakeFiles/raylib.dir/raudio.c.o -isystem /usr/local/include -isystem
/usr/local/include -D GLFW_DLL -D GRAPHICS_API_OPENGL_33 -D PLATFORM_DESKTOP -D
RAYLIB_CMAKE=1 -D raylib_EXPORTS -I . -I
/wrkdirs/usr/ports/devel/raylib/work/raylib-2.5.0/src/. -O2
-Werror=implicit-function-declaration -Werror=pointer-arith -std=gnu99
-fdebug-compilation-dir /wrkdirs/usr/ports/devel/raylib/work/.build
-ferror-limit 19 -fmessage-length 0 -stack-protector 2 -fno-signed-char
-fobjc-runtime=gnustep -fdiagnostics-show-option -vectorize-loops
-vectorize-slp -faddrsig -o src/CMakeFiles/raylib.dir/raudio.c.o -x c
/wrkdirs/usr/ports/devel/raylib/work/raylib-2.5.0/src/raudio.c 
1.      <eof> parser at end of file
2.      Code generation
3.      Running pass 'Function Pass Manager' on module
'/wrkdirs/usr/ports/devel/raylib/work/raylib-2.5.0/src/raudio.c'.
4.      Running pass 'PowerPC DAG->DAG Pattern Instruction Selection' on
function '@ma_calculate_frame_count_after_src'
#0 0x000000001371e818 (/usr/bin/cc+0x1371e818)
#1 0x000000001371ee94 (/usr/bin/cc+0x1371ee94)
#2 0x000000001371c158 (/usr/bin/cc+0x1371c158)
#3 0x000000001371f60c (/usr/bin/cc+0x1371f60c)
#4 0x000000081520176c (/lib/libthr.so.3+0x1b76c)
cc: error: unable to execute command: Abort trap (core dumped)
cc: error: clang frontend command failed due to signal (use -v to see
invocation)
FreeBSD clang version 9.0.1 ([email protected]:llvm/llvm-project.git
c1a0a213378a458fbea1a5c77b315c7dce08fd05) (based on LLVM 9.0.1)
Target: powerpc64-unknown-freebsd13.0
Thread model: posix
InstalledDir: /usr/bin

Use GCC instead. The issue with Clang has been reported upstream.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
_______________________________________________
[email protected] mailing list
https://lists.freebsd.org/mailman/listinfo/freebsd-ppc
To unsubscribe, send any mail to "[email protected]"
lmpx.com only provides a reader for public news (NNTP) servers. It is not affiliated with the servers or forums shown here and is not responsible for the content of articles, which is written by their respective authors.